I AM ATHLETE
Shop Now

IAM ATHLETE & HOUSE OF ATHLETE - PRIVACY POLICY
Last modified: January 15, 2021

Policies Related to COVID-19

In pursuit of our efforts to provide a safe space for our tribe we are collecting additional information from our athletes, employees and guests. The following is a list of the information that we are collecting to ensure the health and safety of all that visit our houses:

  • Information about potential exposure to COVID-19; and
  • Information about your body temperature and a facial scan.

We will not associate this information with your membership, but we will use this information to help us in our efforts to provide a safe space for our tribe. This information will not be used for any marketing or promotional purpose and will be maintained for a reasonable period.

In certain cases, we may share this information when asked by a legitimate government and regulatory authority, including state and local health authorities in furtherance of public health and safety.

As of the date of this Privacy Policy, you will need to provide the information above to access our house. If you do not want us to collect this information, please call your designated house to discuss your options or email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com.

Introduction

House of Athlete, LLC and its affiliates ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.houseofathlete.com (our "Website") or visit one of our houses and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • on this Website;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website;
  • through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website;
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy; and
  • when you enter our houses.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website or enter our houses. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website and our houses after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Company's Children's Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and contains important information about how we collect, use, and disclose the Personal Information we collect from children who we know to be under thirteen (13) years old, who have registered to use our Website.

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 without first obtaining parental consent. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. See our Contact Information provided below.

Once a parent signs their child under 13 up for classes in one of our houses, the child (now an "Authorized Child") may, with the parent's permission, use the Website to view, pay for and reserve classes, to review their class history, and to otherwise manage reservations (among other things), provided the parent consents to our collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information about the Authorized Child through our Website. To provide consent, parents must sign a written consent statement in one of our houses when they sign up their Authorized Child to attend classes.

If a parent registers an Authorized Child to take classes but does not consent to our collection of Personal Information from the child via the Website, the child will not be permitted to use the Website and make online reservations and payments but may still be able to make reservations and payments at our houses.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their Personal Information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (collectively referred to as "Personal Information");
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as age, date of birth, gender, weight, height, eye color, marital status, social status; and
  • about your internet connection, including your IP address, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; or
  • from third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website;
  • records and copies of your correspondence, including email addresses, if you contact us;
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website; or
  • your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and/or
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and/or
  • recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and/or e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect Personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to Personal Information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

  • to present our Website and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your , including expiration and renewal notices;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website; or
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; or
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and
  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use and terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and/or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). You can also always opt-out by sending us an email with your request to privacy@houseofathlete.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form) or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@houseofathlete.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company because of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by emailing us at privacy@houseofathlete.com. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept all browser cookies.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

California residents may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated email address: privacy@houseofathlete.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at privacy@houseofathlete.com to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

California residents may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights and Notice

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Information. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email or write us at the address provided in our Contact Information.

This section describes certain rights available to you if you are a California resident (the "California Notice"). When we refer to personal information in this California Notice, we mean any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual that interacts with us, through use of our Sites or otherwise. You have certain rights and choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information, as described below:

Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.

Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions provided under CCPA, such as where the information is necessary for us to complete your transaction or perform a contract between you and us.

Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the 'sale' of your personal information. We also may use your personal information for the following business purposes specified in the CCPA:

  • performing services;
  • auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions;
  • certain short-term, transient uses;
  • detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
  • undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

We share personal information with the categories of third parties described in "Disclosure of Your Information" above. We may have disclosed to third parties the following categories of personal information for a business purpose. Please see the "Information We Collect About You" section above for more detailed descriptions of these categories.

  • Identifiers
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Biometric information
  • Online activity
  • Geolocation data
  • Sensory information
  • Professional or employment information
  • Inferences
  • Additional categories of personal information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code, such as signature, physical characteristics, payment card information and state ID card numbers

We do not sell your personal information for monetary compensation. We may allow certain third parties such as advertising partners to collect your personal information via automated technologies like "cookies" and "web beacons" on our Sites, or share your personal information with certain affiliated companies or promotional partners, in exchange for non-monetary consideration such as an enhanced ability to serve you content and advertisements that may be of interest to you. These disclosures may be considered a "sale" under California law. You have the right to opt-out of this disclosure of your information, as detailed in this California Notice.

During the twelve (12) month period prior to the effective date of this California Notice, we may have "sold" the following categories of personal information.

  • Identifiers
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Online activity
  • Sensory information
  • Inferences

How to Submit a CCPA Request: To submit an access or deletion request, please email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information please email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com.

California Right to Non-Discrimination: If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us.

Verifying Requests: To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. To verify your identity when you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide certain information we are likely to already have on-file about you based on the type of relationship you have with us, such as your email address and house visited if you are a guest or non-member.

In addition, if you exercise your right to request specific pieces of your personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

Financial Incentives Disclosure: We may provide certain special offers and benefits, such as a discount offer, as an incentive for individuals who sign up to receive marketing communications from us. In exchange for these incentives, you agree to provide certain personal information for use by us for the reasons described in this Privacy Policy. The value of this personal information varies based on the special offer provided at the time you sign up, the amount purchased by you when using that special offer, and value of future special offers you receive from us and uses to make purchases. For example, the value of a 15% discount on a purchase from us will differ depending on how much you purchase. The incentives we offer to you are reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information. If we offer a financial incentive, you may opt-in to it by following the prompt to enter your email address to receive a discount. You have the right to withdraw from financial incentives at any time by opting out of our marketing emails. See the "Your Choices" section above to learn how you can opt-out of these communications.

Shine the Light Requests: You also have a right to request that we provide you with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (b) the identity of those third parties. You may make one request per calendar year, and the information may be provided in a standardized format which is not specific to you individually. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at: House of Athlete, LLC 1495 Northpark Drive, Weston, Florida Attention: Legal Department, California Privacy Rights or at privacy@houseofathlete.com with the subject line: California Privacy Rights. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.

Erasure Requests: If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a member of our tribe with a digital account, you may request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted on the Sites. To make this request, please email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com and include a detailed description of the specific content or information you would like to remove. Please note that this removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on the Sites by you as there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

House of Athlete, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
1495 Northpark Avenue
Weston, FL 33326
Email: privacy@houseofathlete.com

To register a complaint or concern, please email us at the address above.

IAM ATHLETE & HOUSE OF ATHLETE - PRIVACY POLICY
Last modified: January 15, 2021

Policies Related to COVID-19

In pursuit of our efforts to provide a safe space for our tribe we are collecting additional information from our athletes, employees and guests. The following is a list of the information that we are collecting to ensure the health and safety of all that visit our houses:

  • Information about potential exposure to COVID-19; and
  • Information about your body temperature and a facial scan.

We will not associate this information with your membership, but we will use this information to help us in our efforts to provide a safe space for our tribe. This information will not be used for any marketing or promotional purpose and will be maintained for a reasonable period.

In certain cases, we may share this information when asked by a legitimate government and regulatory authority, including state and local health authorities in furtherance of public health and safety.

As of the date of this Privacy Policy, you will need to provide the information above to access our house. If you do not want us to collect this information, please call your designated house to discuss your options or email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com.

Introduction

House of Athlete, LLC and its affiliates ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.houseofathlete.com (our "Website") or visit one of our houses and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • on this Website;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website;
  • through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website;
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy; and
  • when you enter our houses.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website or enter our houses. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website and our houses after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Company's Children's Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and contains important information about how we collect, use, and disclose the Personal Information we collect from children who we know to be under thirteen (13) years old, who have registered to use our Website.

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 without first obtaining parental consent. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us. See our Contact Information provided below.

Once a parent signs their child under 13 up for classes in one of our houses, the child (now an "Authorized Child") may, with the parent's permission, use the Website to view, pay for and reserve classes, to review their class history, and to otherwise manage reservations (among other things), provided the parent consents to our collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information about the Authorized Child through our Website. To provide consent, parents must sign a written consent statement in one of our houses when they sign up their Authorized Child to attend classes.

If a parent registers an Authorized Child to take classes but does not consent to our collection of Personal Information from the child via the Website, the child will not be permitted to use the Website and make online reservations and payments but may still be able to make reservations and payments at our houses.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their Personal Information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (collectively referred to as "Personal Information");
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as age, date of birth, gender, weight, height, eye color, marital status, social status; and
  • about your internet connection, including your IP address, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; or
  • from third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website;
  • records and copies of your correspondence, including email addresses, if you contact us;
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website; or
  • your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and/or
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and/or
  • recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and/or e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect Personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to Personal Information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

  • to present our Website and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your , including expiration and renewal notices;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website; or
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; or
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and
  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use and terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and/or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). You can also always opt-out by sending us an email with your request to privacy@houseofathlete.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form) or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@houseofathlete.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company because of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by emailing us at privacy@houseofathlete.com. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept all browser cookies.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

California residents may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated email address: privacy@houseofathlete.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at privacy@houseofathlete.com to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

California residents may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights and Notice

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Information. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email or write us at the address provided in our Contact Information.

This section describes certain rights available to you if you are a California resident (the "California Notice"). When we refer to personal information in this California Notice, we mean any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual that interacts with us, through use of our Sites or otherwise. You have certain rights and choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information, as described below:

Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.

Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions provided under CCPA, such as where the information is necessary for us to complete your transaction or perform a contract between you and us.

Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the 'sale' of your personal information. We also may use your personal information for the following business purposes specified in the CCPA:

  • performing services;
  • auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions;
  • certain short-term, transient uses;
  • detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
  • undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

We share personal information with the categories of third parties described in "Disclosure of Your Information" above. We may have disclosed to third parties the following categories of personal information for a business purpose. Please see the "Information We Collect About You" section above for more detailed descriptions of these categories.

  • Identifiers
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Biometric information
  • Online activity
  • Geolocation data
  • Sensory information
  • Professional or employment information
  • Inferences
  • Additional categories of personal information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code, such as signature, physical characteristics, payment card information and state ID card numbers

We do not sell your personal information for monetary compensation. We may allow certain third parties such as advertising partners to collect your personal information via automated technologies like "cookies" and "web beacons" on our Sites, or share your personal information with certain affiliated companies or promotional partners, in exchange for non-monetary consideration such as an enhanced ability to serve you content and advertisements that may be of interest to you. These disclosures may be considered a "sale" under California law. You have the right to opt-out of this disclosure of your information, as detailed in this California Notice.

During the twelve (12) month period prior to the effective date of this California Notice, we may have "sold" the following categories of personal information.

  • Identifiers
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Online activity
  • Sensory information
  • Inferences

How to Submit a CCPA Request: To submit an access or deletion request, please email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information please email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com.

California Right to Non-Discrimination: If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us.

Verifying Requests: To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. To verify your identity when you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide certain information we are likely to already have on-file about you based on the type of relationship you have with us, such as your email address and house visited if you are a guest or non-member.

In addition, if you exercise your right to request specific pieces of your personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

Financial Incentives Disclosure: We may provide certain special offers and benefits, such as a discount offer, as an incentive for individuals who sign up to receive marketing communications from us. In exchange for these incentives, you agree to provide certain personal information for use by us for the reasons described in this Privacy Policy. The value of this personal information varies based on the special offer provided at the time you sign up, the amount purchased by you when using that special offer, and value of future special offers you receive from us and uses to make purchases. For example, the value of a 15% discount on a purchase from us will differ depending on how much you purchase. The incentives we offer to you are reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information. If we offer a financial incentive, you may opt-in to it by following the prompt to enter your email address to receive a discount. You have the right to withdraw from financial incentives at any time by opting out of our marketing emails. See the "Your Choices" section above to learn how you can opt-out of these communications.

Shine the Light Requests: You also have a right to request that we provide you with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (b) the identity of those third parties. You may make one request per calendar year, and the information may be provided in a standardized format which is not specific to you individually. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at: House of Athlete, LLC 1495 Northpark Drive, Weston, Florida Attention: Legal Department, California Privacy Rights or at privacy@houseofathlete.com with the subject line: California Privacy Rights. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.

Erasure Requests: If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a member of our tribe with a digital account, you may request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted on the Sites. To make this request, please email us at privacy@houseofathlete.com and include a detailed description of the specific content or information you would like to remove. Please note that this removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on the Sites by you as there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

House of Athlete, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
1495 Northpark Avenue
Weston, FL 33326
Email: privacy@houseofathlete.com

To register a complaint or concern, please email us at the address above.

Join the IAA Tribe
Get early and exclusive access to the latest from IAA!
SHOWS
I AM ATHLETE MIAMI (S3)I AM ATHLETE LAI AM ATHLETE MIAMI (S2)GIRLS GONE VEGI AM NASCARI AM WOMANI AM BLACKI AM ATHLETE MIAMI (S1)
© 2021 I Am Athlete. All Rights Reserved.Privacy PolicyTerms of Use